Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Armoracia rusticana

Common name(s)

Horseradish

Plant Care

Categories

Origin

Planting Instructions

Prepare soil about 25-30cm in depth. Plant the root cuttings at a 45-degree angle, with the top of the cutting about 5cm below the soil line, space them 75-80 cm apart.

Maintenance

After planting, horseradish requires little maintenance. If you desire large, straight roots, trimming the top part of the main root will produce a better product.

Soil conditions

Grow horseradish in rich well-drained soil.

Uses

Can be used for meat and vegetable dishes.

Medicinal: Horseradish can be taken orally for urinary tract infections, kidney stones, fluid retention, infections of the respiratory tract, cough, rheumatism, gallbladder disorders, sciatic nerve pain, gout, colic, and intestinal worms in children.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near sweet potatoes, strawberries, asparagus and rhubarb they all make wonderful companions. Should not be paired up with beans and watery/leafy vegetables.

Interesting info

Horseradish is low in Saturated Fat and very low in Cholesterol. It is also a good source of Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, Zinc and Manganese, and a very good source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin C and Folate.

Common pests and diseases

Snails, slugs, aphids, caterpillars and flea beetles. White rust, leaf spot and brittle root are common diseases.

Harvest

Harvest horseradish in fall, winter, and early spring.

Yield

One plant is enough for the whole family.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.