Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Chard, Swiss chard

Origin

Foliage

The foliage can be green or red, fresh young chard can be used in salads and the mature chard is cooked.

Uses in landscape design

For ornamental use, grow at the front of beds and borders, in cottage gardens, at the edge of sidewalks/paths or in mixed containers.
Informal/ cottage style , Vegetable garden

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun or part shade.

Soil conditions

Deeply dug and well composted

Uses

Medicinal – Helps boost the immune system, has anti-cancer properties, and helps to build healthy bones, and regulates blood pressure.
Great for compost heap.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant spinach next to most plants, it protects, tones and shelters them.
Plant near strawberries, onions, beetroot, peas, celery, cabbages and green peppers.
Don't plant near grapes or sage.

Interesting info

They are rich in beta carotene, folic acid, calcium, potassium, magnesium, vitamins B6 and C. 

Harvest

Harvest while leaves are young and tender, or after maturity when they are larger and have slightly tougher stems.

Growth habit

This plant has an upright growth habit.

The foliage can be green or red, fresh young chard can be used in salads and the mature chard is cooked.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.