Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ipomoea batatas

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Sweet potatoes

Origin

Planting instructions

Plant edible tubers close together in rows in early August to obtain cuttings from runners that will grow from these tubers.These runners will be long enough after about eight weeks.Take 300mm-long cuttings from the runners and plant them 400mm apart in rows spaced 800mm apart.Water when dry.

Soil conditions

Prepare the soil by digging in compost and general purpose fertilizer, such as Wonder 2:3:2 (22), at a rate of 60g/m2; do not add manure before planting.It grows best in light soils

Interesting info

The sweet potato is a close relative of the invasive morning glory creeper (Ipomoea purpurea, I. indica).

Propagation

The plant is propagated by cuttings planted during spring.

Common pests and diseases

Sweet potato weevils can be a problem if they are able to get into the shoots underground.Fill in cracks in the soil to prevent this from happening.

Harvest

Dig up tubers about five months after planting cuttings.

Yield

Twenty plants should yield enough sweet potatoes for a family of four.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.