Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lycopersicon esculentum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Tomatoes

Origin

Planting instructions

Plant seedlings in open beds when they are 100–120mm tall. Seedlings of tall- growing hybrids can be planted 500mm apart in the row.

Maintenance

Use a single stake to support each plant or enclose it in a wigwam of three or four stakes tied at the top. Grow cocktail tomatoes on a trellis, tying the plants on regularly to prevent them sprawling. Water frequently and feed every 14 days with liquid fertilizer high in potassium and low in nitrogen.

Fruit

Pick ripe fruits regularly to encourage plants to continue bearing.

Uses

Culinary – Tomatoes are used for salads, soups, stews and go well on breads.

Interesting planting ideas

Tomatoes grow well with onions, chives, parsley, basil, sage, marigolds, celery and carrots.
Don't plant near fennel or kohlrabi, they will stunt the growth of tomatoes.

Interesting info

Tomato is high beta carotene, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, folic acid, vitamins A and C, which helps to settle anxiety, fatigue and tension.

Common pests and diseases

Aphids, white fly, caterpillars, red spider mite, nematodes. Blight, leaf spot.Extreme weather conditions or imbalances in soil nutrients and soil moisture can cause physiological or non-parasitic diseases such as sun scald, leaf roll, cat face (malformed fruits), blossom-end rot (blossom end starts to develop a large black rotting patch), and flower drop.
Aphids, white fly, caterpillars, red spider mite, nematodes. Blight, leaf spot. Extreme weather conditions or imbalances in soil nutrients and soil moisture can cause physiological or non-parasitic diseases such as sun scald, leaf roll, catface (malformed fruits), blossom-end rot (blossom end starts to develop a large black rotting patch), and flower drop.

Harvest

Pick ripe fruits regularly to encourage plants to continue bearing.

Yield

Twelve to fifteen plants should yield enough for a family of four.

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed in beds or seed trays. Prick out seed sown in trays when the first true leaves are well developed.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.