Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Carica papaya

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Male and female flowers are on separate plants and one male plant is enough for at least 12 females.

Common name(s)

Pawpaws

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Small gardens

Planting instructions

Pawpaws prefer a subtropical climate, but will grow well in a sheltered spot.

Maintenance

Protected from cold winds and frost in areas where light frosts occur.

Fruit

Pick fruit when fully coloured to yellow; in cool weather, pick when only showing a yellow tinge. Ripen indoors at room temperature.

Common pests and diseases

Rarely a problem.

Harvest

Pick fruit when fully coloured to yellow; in cool weather, pick when only showing a yellow tinge. Ripen indoors at room temperature.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed in trays during spring. Transplant trees when 200mm tall. Plant three seedlings together in one hole as it is not possible to tell male and female plants apart before they flower. Space these groups 1.5m apart. Trees should start to flower after about 15 months. unwanted male trees can then be removed. Male trees bear flowers in clusters on long stalks.

Male and female flowers are on separate plants and one male plant is enough for at least 12 females.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.