Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Native to southern and eastern Asia to northern Australia, they have an attractive often peeling bark with simple, opposite foliage. It bears panicles of flowers with crinkled petals and a crape-like texture in diffirent shades of pink, mauve, and white. The timber of of some species has been used to manufacture bridges, furniture, and railway sleepers. Easy to grow trees, adapting to a wide variety of soils. They grow best in full sun and well-drained soil, some tolerate light frost.

Family: Lythraceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: la-ger-STRE-mee-a

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lagerstroemia species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

It bears panicles of flowers with crinkled petals and a crape-like texture in diffirent shades of pink, mauve, and white.

Common name(s)

Crape Myrtle

Origin

Foliage

These trees have simple, opposite foliage.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Tolerates a variety of soil types

Uses

The timber of of some species has been used to manufacture bridges, furniture, and railway sleepers. Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: yes Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Bark

They have an attractive often peeling bark.

It bears panicles of flowers with crinkled petals and a crape-like texture in diffirent shades of pink, mauve, and white.

These trees have simple, opposite foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.