Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Citrus reticulata has dark green lance shaped leaves/foliage on long stalks with small wings. This fruit tree bears white scented flowers in mid to late autumn followed by oval to flattened, sweet-fleshed, golden fruit from November to December. Plant mandarin trees in full sun or partial shade and well-drained, neutral soil. The fruit is smaller than oranges and the skin is loose, easy to peel. Mandarin trees are good specimen trees.

Family: Rutaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Citrus reticulata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

March April This fruit tree bears white scented flowers in mid to late autumn.

Common name(s)

Mandarin orange

Origin

Foliage

Citrus reticulata has dark green lance shaped leaves/foliage on long stalks with small wings.

Uses in landscape design

Mandarin trees are good specimen trees.
Tropical , Edible garden , Small gardens , Subtropical gardens

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant mandarin trees in full sun or partial shade and well-drained, neutral soil.

Fruit

Mandarin tree has oval to flattened, sweet-fleshed, golden fruit from November to December.

Soil conditions

Well drained, Ph: Neutral

March April
This fruit tree bears white scented flowers in mid to late autumn.

Citrus reticulata has dark green lance shaped leaves/foliage on long stalks with small wings.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.