Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bauhinia tomentosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April November December

Common name(s)

Yellow Bell Bauhinia

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This plant does well in the garden as a feature plant but will also work well in a container on a patio.

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Moderate

Other languages

Geelbeesklou (Afr)
Isithibathibana (Zulu)

Plant features

Attracts: bees , birds , butterflies , insects

January February March April November December

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.