Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Dense flower clusters, each flower with fine small petals and a tight bundle of stamens; flower colour varies from white to pink, red, pale yellow or greenish. Melaleuca species has opposite, alternate or irregularly arranged foliage. Plant in full sun or partial shade, in acidic, well-drained soil.

Family: Myrtaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: me-luh-LOO-kuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Melaleuca species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Dense flower clusters, each flower with fine small petals and a tight bundle of stamens; flower colour varies from white to pink, red, pale yellow or greenish.

Common name(s)

Melaleuca, Broad-leaved Paperbark, Punk Tree, Tree Paperbark

Foliage

Melaleuca species has opposite, alternate or irregularly arranged foliage.

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun or partial shade, in acidic, well-drained soil.

Soil conditions

Well drained – AcidicWell drained

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Dense flower clusters, each flower with fine small petals and a tight bundle of stamens; flower colour varies from white to pink, red, pale yellow or greenish.

Melaleuca species has opposite, alternate or irregularly arranged foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.