Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ligustrum species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

They bear white, scented flowers.

Common name(s)

Privet

Origin

Foliage

All have simple opposite foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Used as a hedge in landscaping.

Fruit

They have blue-black fruit.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: ornamental plant Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Possible problems

Several species invade native vegetation and become weeds.

They bear white, scented flowers.

All have simple opposite foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.