Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A large genus in the willow (Salicaceae) family that consists of around 400 species, most from cold and temperate Northern Hemisphere regions. The genus consists of trees through to creeping shrublets , mostly deciduous, with leaves often lance-shaped and toothed. The small flowers usually insect-pollinated and are borne in a catkin, and male and female flowers often appear on separate trees. The capsular fruits contain wind-dispersed hairy seeds. Many willows are widely grown for their timber, used for basketry and cricket bats. The bark has been used medicinally, as it contains salicin, from wich aspirin is derived. They are valued ornamentally, particularly the weeping species, which are attractive when planted near water.

Family: Salicaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: Salicaceae

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Salix Species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Salix species has small flowers usually insect-pollinated and are borne in a catkin, and male and female flowers often appear on separate trees.

Common name(s)

Osier, Willow

Origin

Foliage

The leaves are often lance-shaped and toothed.

Uses in landscape design

They are valued ornamentally, particularly the weeping species, which are attractive when planted near water.

Fruit

The capsular fruits contain wind-dispersed hairy seeds.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Many willows are widely grown for their timber, used for basketry and cricket bats. The bark has been used medicinally, as it contains salicin, from wich aspirin is derived.
Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: yes Commercial: ornamental plant Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Bark Attracts: Features:

Salix species has small flowers usually insect-pollinated and are borne in a catkin, and male and female flowers often appear on separate trees.

The leaves are often lance-shaped and toothed.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.