Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This species bears compound foliage consisting of only 2 broad leaflets and flowers have 5 petals and are in shades of red, pink, purple, orange, or yellow, and are often fragrant. It is often slow growing and do not like being transplanted. They prefer acidic soils, and full sun but can be grown in partial sun.

Family: Fabaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: bah-HIN-ee-uh species

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Bauhinia species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The flowers have 5 petals and are in shades of red, pink, purple, orange, or yellow, and are often fragrant.

Common name(s)

Orchid-Tree

Foliage

This species bears compound foliage consisting of only 2 broad leaflets.

Uses in landscape design

ornamental plant

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Acidic

Growth rate

Fast

The flowers have 5 petals and are in shades of red, pink, purple, orange, or yellow, and are often fragrant.

This species bears compound foliage consisting of only 2 broad leaflets.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.