Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pyrus communis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Pears

Origin

Planting instructions

Plant trees 5m apart.

Maintenance

Water well during dry weather in summer. Pruning is only done when planting; tree shaping is the same as for apples.

Fruit

Pick fruit when still green, pears become mealy if left to ripen on the tree. If pears come away easily when lifted and twisted they are ready to be picked. Store in a dark place at room temperature to ripen.

Common pests and diseases

Codling moth; scale; fruit fly.

Harvest

Pick fruit when still green, pears become mealy if left to ripen on the tree. If pears come away easily when lifted and twisted they are ready to be picked. Store in a dark place at room temperature to ripen.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.