Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Pecan trees prefer warm climates with frost-free, mild winters. These are very attractive, big trees and can be grown on the lawn in large gardens. Pecan nuts resemble walnuts but are smaller, oval and smoother. Two trees of different varieties are needed to ensure good pollination and fruit set.

Family: Juglandaceae

Synonym: Carya pecan

Botanical Pronunciation: KAIR-ee-uh ill-ih-noy-NEN-siss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Carya illinoinensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Pecans

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Large gardens

Planting instructions

Space pecan trees about 8m apart.

Maintenance

Water regularly during dry weather in summer. The trees are not pruned, except for the initial shaping when they are planted.

Fruit

February March April
Pecan nuts resemble walnuts but are smaller, oval and smoother. Nuts ripen in autumn and will fall off the tree when they are ready.

Common pests and diseases

Rarely a problem.

Harvest

Nuts ripen in autumn and will fall off the tree when they are ready.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.