Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

The immature leaves of Combretum molle have fine, soft hairs giving the leaves a velvety feel. Combretum molle will attract bees and other insects with its sweet sent. Combretum molle is a small to medium, quick growing deciduous tree that will attract birds as well. Young plants need protection from the cold in winter but more mature trees are cold hardy. Combretum molle do not have aggressive root systems and is thus suited for planting along boundary walls.

Family: Combretaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Combretum molle

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowers appear from Sept to Nov.

Common name(s)

Eng – Velvet bushwillow, Afr – Fluweelboswilg

Origin

Interesting info

The wood of Combretum molle is termite proof making it useful for fence posts and the leaves are used for red fabric dyes.

Plant features

In traditional medicine the roots are used for cough medicine and the leaves are used to dress wounds.

Flowers appear from Sept to Nov.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.