Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cydonia oblonga

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Quinces

Origin

Planting instructions

Space about 4m apart.

Maintenance

They need to be watered thoroughly during summer and will not fruit well if they suffer from dry spells. Trees are only pruned to shape when young.

Fruit

Quince fruit ripens once it has been picked and has a lovely aroma. Pick fruit when yellow, smooth and fuzz- free. Store separately because of the strong aroma.

Common pests and diseases

Codling moth; fruit fly; stem borer beetles; black spot.

Harvest

Pick fruit when yellow, smooth and fuzz- free. Store separately because of the strong aroma.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.