Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Thuja occidentalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

American arborvitae

Origin

Foliage

This tree has bright green, scaly foliage in Summer.

Uses in landscape design

Can be used as a specimen or accent, good for hedges.

Soil conditions

Loam , Well drained , Moist – Alkaline , Neutral

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: ornamental plant Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Cone bearing

The cones are slender, yellow-green ripening to brown.

This tree has bright green, scaly foliage in Summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.