Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Diospyros kaki

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Persimmon/Sharon fruit

Origin

Foliage

This tree has brilliant autumn foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Small gardens

Maintenance

No pruning is necessary; trees are shaped when young. Water once every two weeks during summer in dry weather.

Fruit

The fruit resembles a tomato, but is brilliant orange when ripe; it has a unique flavour. Pick fruit when well coloured but still firm, and store at room temperature. Traditionally, persimmons were tart and could only be eaten when the inner pulp was the consistency of soft ice-cream, but newer varieties produce firmer, sweeter fruit that can be sliced when ripe.

Common pests and diseases

Rarely a problem.

Harvest

Pick fruit when well coloured but still firm, and store at room temperature. Traditionally, persimmons were tart and could only be eaten when the inner pulp was the consistency of soft ice-cream, but newer varieties produce firmer, sweeter fruit that can be sliced when ripe.

This tree has brilliant autumn foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.