Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Juniperus species

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Junipers

Origin

Foliage

These species has needle-like, or scale-like foliage. When the foliage is crushed, it has an aromatic fragrance.

Uses in landscape design

These plants can be hedges, windbreaks and groundcovers.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in well-drained soils.

Maintenance

Prune to maintain shape. 

Soil conditions

Well drainedPh: 6,8

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: fire wood Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Cone bearing

It bears blue-black or reddish cones.

These species has needle-like, or scale-like foliage. When the foliage is crushed, it has an aromatic fragrance.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.