Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Botanical name

Quassia amara

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant has bright red flowers and white on the inside.

Common name(s)

Amargo, Bitter-ash, Bitter-wood

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears compound and alternate foliage.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features: Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Foliage Attracts: Features:

This plant has bright red flowers and white on the inside.

This plant bears compound and alternate foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.