Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Musa species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

They will start flowering within 15–18 months of planting. The flowers are covered by purple-red bracts that fall off as the fruit develops.

Common name(s)

Bananas

Origin

Foliage

This tree has large, paddle-shaped foliage.

Uses in landscape design

ornamental plant

Planting instructions

Start growing your banana plant in spring from a vigorous sucker.

Maintenance

Bananas are shallow- rooted and need to be watered and fed regularly.

Fruit

This tree bears yellow, sausage-shaped or cylindrical fruit.

Common pests and diseases

Nematodes.

Harvest

A banana bunch or ‘hand’ is ready to be picked when the fruits have lost their angular shape. Fruits will still be green, but ripen quickly at room temperature. After cutting the bunch, the remaining stem must be cut off at ground level to allow the next sucker to develop.

They will start flowering within 15–18 months of planting. The flowers are covered by purple-red bracts that fall off as the fruit develops.

This tree has large, paddle-shaped foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.