Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These make lovely shade trees and are very easy to grow. There are two types: the European plum, suitable only for areas with very cold winters; and the Japanese varieties, which are more adaptable and bear well in areas with milder winters. Prunes are similar, but need very cold winters to bear well. There is only one self-fertile plum variety, ‘Santa Rosa’; all the others need two varieties for cross-pollination. ‘Santa Rosa’ can be used as a cross-pollinator for other varieties.

 

Family: Rosaceae

Synonym: Prunus insititia

Botanical Pronunciation: PROO-nus doh-MESS-tik-a

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus domestica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Plums and prunes

Origin

Uses in landscape design

These make lovely shade trees and are very easy to grow.

Planting instructions

Space trees 5m apart.

Maintenance

Prune only when young to shape trees. Water well every three weeks in summer during dry weather.

Fruit

Pick fruit when it is ripe and tastes ready to be eaten. Some varieties ripen after picking.

Common pests and diseases

Fruit fly; occasionally pear slug.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.