Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Botanical name

Macadamia ternifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Macadamia nuts

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Subtropical gardens

Fruit

Round nuts are enclosed in a hard, woody shell. The nuts ripen during autumn and fall off the tree when ripe.

Common pests and diseases

Rarely a problem.

Harvest

The nuts ripen during autumn and fall off the tree when ripe.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.