Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Fragaria x ananassa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Strawberries

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Small gardens

Planting instructions

Plant 250mm apart in rows, leaving 600mm between rows. Plant in autumn to ensure a good crop in early summer. use compost- enriched soil and mulch to preserve soil moisture.

Maintenance

Water regularly and feed once a month with liquid fertilizer during the active growing season.

Fruit

Pick when well-coloured and ripe.

Soil conditions

Enriched

Common pests and diseases

Nematodes, slugs and snails. Botrytis rot (the flower petals will look scorched and water-soaked spots will appear on the fruit, which eventually gets covered in a grey fungus that causes it to rot away; spray with copper- based fungicide once every 14 days to prevent botrytis rot from appearing).

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.