Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Malus domestica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October The flowers are white with a pink tinge and borne in Spring.

Common name(s)

Apple

Origin

Foliage

This plant has alternately arranged, dark green foliage.

Fruit

This tree bears edible fruit. 

Soil conditions

Well-drained, acid soil.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: ornamental plant Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Interesting planting ideas

Plant African marigolds, blue flax, chives, clover, foxgloves, nasturtiums, wallflowers around apple trees, they act as protection and and tonic.
Don't plant carrots, potatoes, sweet peppers, brinjals or tomatoes near apple trees, the tiny amounts of ethylene gas that apples exude stunts their growth, spoils their flavour and the shape of the carrots and potatoes.

Interesting info

An apple a day keeps the doctor away. which is true, apples have pectin in them, that helps to clear irradiation from the body. Its high vitamin and mineral content, especially vitamin C, makes it a wonderful health food.

August September October
The flowers are white with a pink tinge and borne in Spring.

This plant has alternately arranged, dark green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.