Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Litchi chinensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Litchis

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Subtropical gardens

Planting instructions

Plant litchi trees in deep, well-drained soil that is kept permanently moist.

Fruit

This tree bears bunches of round or oval fruit with knobbly, red- brown, leathery skins. The fruit has jelly-like white flesh with a unique flavour. Fruit is ripe when well-developed and red. 

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Common pests and diseases

Rarely a problem.

Harvest

Fruit is ripe when well-developed and red.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.