Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A fast-growing, evergreen perennial vine with shiny, dark-green foliage, attractive purple-and- white flowers, and fruit that is round and purple when ripe. Ideal for small gardens as it grows on a trellis or along a fence. Grows in frost-free, temperate climates and subtropical areas.

Family: Passifloraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pass-ih-FLOR-uh ED-yew-liss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Passiflora edulis

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears attractive purple-and- white flowers.

Common name(s)

Passionfruit (granadilla)

Origin

Foliage

This plant has shiny, dark-green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for small gardens as it grows on a trellis or along a fence. Grows in frost-free, temperate climates and subtropical areas. Passiflora edulis is also ideal for pergolas.
Small gardens , Subtropical gardens

Maintenance

Space vines 3m apart along a fence or trellis. Water and feed regularly during the active growing season. Pruning is not really necessary; plants can be thinned and cut back in winter to promote new growth as fruit is borne on new shoots.

Fruit

This plant bears fruit that is round and purple when ripe. Pick the fruit when it is purple and store at room temperature.

Growth rate

Fast

Common pests and diseases

Mealy bug; scale; bullet disease, a virus that causes foliage to become yellow and curl up and woody swellings on fruit. Dig up and destroy any plants with these symptoms.

Harvest

Pick the fruit when it is purple and store at room temperature.

This plant bears attractive purple-and- white flowers.

This plant has shiny, dark-green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.