Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Almond trees are close relatives of peach trees and need similar cultivation. They are suited to winter-rainfall regions and dry inland areas with cool winters. The nuts are enclosed in a fleshy husk which may split when mature and dry. There are hard-shelled and soft-shelled types. Two varieties are needed for cross-pollination. Prunus dulcis bears fragrant white or pink flowers in Spring and long narrow foliage with finely serrated edges.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonym: – Prunus communis, Prunus amygdalus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Prunus dulcis, P. communis, P. amygdalus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Prunus dulcis bears fragrant white or pink flowers in Spring.

Common name(s)

Almonds

Origin

Foliage

This tree has long narrow foliage with finely serrated edges.

Maintenance

They are not pruned, except for an initial shaping after planting. Water trees thoroughly every three weeks during dry summer weather and once a week during flowering and fruit-setting.

Fruit

The nuts are enclosed in a fleshy husk which may split when mature and dry. There are hard-shelled and soft-shelled types.

Interesting info

Almond trees are close relatives of peach trees and need similar cultivation.

Common pests and diseases

Rarely a problem.

Harvest

Pick in January and February.

August September October
Prunus dulcis bears fragrant white or pink flowers in Spring.

This tree has long narrow foliage with finely serrated edges.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.