Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Warburgia salutaris

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Pepper-bark tree

Origin

Foliage

Bears evergreen shiny foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for screening purposes.
Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Medicinal Uses:

The bark is used for traditional medicines.

Interesting info

It is now very rare in the wild.

Other languages

Peperbasboom (A)
Isibaha (Z)
Umzungulu (X)
Molaka (NS)

Bark

The bark is used for traditional medicines.

Bears evergreen shiny foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.