Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Scadoxus puniceus

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October This is a rhizomatous plant with bright red, powderpuff-like flowers, which appear in spring.

Common name(s)

Scadoxus, blood lily, paintbrush

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Useful for shady gardens.

Interesting planting ideas

Useful for planting in groups beneath trees, provided the soil is good.

Interesting info

This plant is dormant in winter throughout SA.

Other languages

Rooikwas (A)

Storage organ

This is a rhizomatous plant.

August September October This is a rhizomatous plant with bright red, powderpuff-like flowers, which appear in spring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.