Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Eulophia speciosa

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Description:  This plant bears bright yellow with a purplish lip flowers, borne in Summer.

Common name(s)

Large Yellow Eulophia

Origin

Foliage

Description:  This plant has large, leathery, lanceolate foliage .

Uses in landscape design

Also a good container plant. Coastal , wildlife garden

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Clay , Sandy

Growth rate

Slow to Moderate

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Interesting info

Tolerates drought , Tolerates frost

January February October November December Description:  This plant bears bright yellow with a purplish lip flowers, borne in Summer.

Description:  This plant has large, leathery, lanceolate foliage .

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.