Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Arching, swan-like stems with bright sprays of many small orange flowers rise from clumps of grass-like leaves. These graceful plants are an asset to a shady garden. C. aurea (Falling stars), a beautiful species with shiny orange flowers, does well in sun or semi-shade.

Family: Iradaceae

Synonym: Crocosmia pottsii x paniculata

Botanical Pronunciation: kroh-KOZ-mee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Crocosmia masonorum

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June Arching, swan-like stems with bright sprays of many small orange flowers rise from clumps of grass-like leaves.

Common name(s)

Montbretia, golden swans

Origin

Foliage

This plant has clumps of grass-like leaves.

January February March April May June Arching, swan-like stems with bright sprays of many small orange flowers rise from clumps of grass-like leaves.

This plant has clumps of grass-like leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.