Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Three to four white, waxy, daffodil-like flowers are borne on a tall stem. The usual flowering period is October to November, with a second flowering possible in May. Ideal for gardens in warm and humid regions. Makes a wonderful pot plant.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonym:  Eucharis amazonica

Botanical Pronunciation: YOO-kuh-riss gran-dih-FLOR-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Eucharis grandiflora

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

October November Three to four white, waxy, daffodil-like flowers are borne on a tall stem.The usual flowering period is October to November, with a second flowering possible in May.

Common name(s)

Amazon lily

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for gardens in warm and humid regions.

Interesting planting ideas

Eucharis grandiflora makes a wonderful pot plant.

October November Three to four white, waxy, daffodil-like flowers are borne on a tall stem.The usual flowering period is October to November, with a second flowering possible in May.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.