Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Iris kaempferi

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

September October The flowers appears in late Spring; colours range from pure white through all shades of blue to purple.

Common name(s)

Japanese iris

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears sword shaped green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This plant can be used in borders, as a patio plant, in pots or tubs and as a shrubbery. Iris kaempferi is also a perfect waterside plant for water features and ponds.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun to partial shade.

Maintenance

Water this iris well in Spring and Summer, cut back spent flowers and foliage in Winter.

Soil conditions

MoistAcidic

Growth rate

Fast

September October
The flowers appears in late Spring; colours range from pure white through all shades of blue to purple.

This plant bears sword shaped green foliage.
Iris kaempferi foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.