Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Crinum campanulatum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This plant bears deep pink flowers in Spring.

Common name(s)

Water crinum

Origin

Foliage

Water crinum has green foliage, 500mm long.

Uses in landscape design

Crinum campanulatum loves water and is as terrific plant to use in ponds and water features.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in heavy clay/sandy based loam.

Maintenance

Keep this plant dry in Winter to induce flowering.

Soil conditions

ClaySandy Loam

Growth rate

Moderate

Other languages

Vlei lelie (A)

August September October
This plant bears deep pink flowers in Spring.

Crinum campanulatum

Water crinum has green foliage, 500mm long.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.