Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Unusually formed dark red flowers appear in spring on this summer-growing bulb. Plant in spring with the neck just above ground level. Leave bulbs in the ground to overwinter or lift them in autumn and store in a cool, dry place.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: sprek-EL-ee-uh for-mo-SIS-ee-muh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Sprekelia formosissima

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October This Summer-growing bulb bears unusually formed dark red flowers in Spring.

Common name(s)

Maltese cross, Aztec lily, Jacobean lily

Origin

Foliage

This plant has strap-like foliage, forming dense clumps.

Planting instructions

Plant in spring with the neck just above ground level. Transplant: August September October

Maintenance

Leave bulbs in the ground to overwinter or lift them in autumn and store in a cool, dry place.

Other languages

Jakobslelie (A)

August September October This Summer-growing bulb bears unusually formed dark red flowers in Spring.

This plant has strap-like foliage, forming dense clumps.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.