Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This plant bears large strap-like leaves and trumpet-shaped white or pinkish flowers which blooms from spring into summer. It attracts bees, butterflies and birds. Strong, usually pleasant odour.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: KRYE-num ma-kow-AN-ee-eye

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Crinum macowanii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December It has trumpet-shaped white or pinkish flowers which blooms from spring into summer. 

Common name(s)

Cape Coast lily; Cape Lily; Sabie crinum; Common Vlei Crinum

Foliage

This plant bears large strap-like leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Use as an accent, focal point, water features or wild garden. Also suitable for coastal gardens.

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Slow to Moderate

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

It attracts bees, butterflies and birds.

January February August September October November December It has trumpet-shaped white or pinkish flowers which blooms from spring into summer. 

This plant bears large strap-like leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.