Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Liliums are among the real beauties of the summer-flowering bulbs. They are native to the temperate regions of eurasia and North America, with the greatest number found in china and the foothills of the himalayas. Liliums are also found in the cooler parts of southeast Asia, as far south as the high mountains of the philippines. Liliums start flowering as early as october and continue to flower, cultivar by cultivar, until February

Family: Liliaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lilium species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February September October November December The flowers are borne in racemes or umbels, large , often fragrant and come in many colours like whites, yellows, oranges, pinks, reds and purples

Common name(s)

Lily

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears linear, leathery green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Use in herbaceous borders, shrub plantings, and as patio plants.

Planting instructions

Plant them on the cooler south or east side of the house, never on the west side, for they enjoy a cool root-run. Prepare beds by digging in lots of compost, to a depth of at least 35cm, before planting lilium rootstocks.

Maintenance

Keep bulbs cool and not watered in winter.

Soil conditions

They need moist, humus-rich, fertile, well-drained soil.

Growth rate

Moderate

Interesting planting ideas

They do well when grown in a shrubbery, where their feet are shaded but their heads grow into the sun. For this reason, it is a good idea to use a mulch around your liliums.

Propagation

Propagate from offsets, from detached bulb scales, or from leaf axil bulbils or seed.

Growth habit

It has an upright growth habit.

January February September October November December
The flowers are borne in racemes or umbels, large , often fragrant and come in many colours like whites, yellows, oranges, pinks, reds and purples. Liliums start flowering as early as October and continue to flower, cultivar by cultivar, until February.

This plant bears linear, leathery green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.