Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Gladiolus species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October This plants have impressive flower spikes in a wide array of beautiful colours.

Common name(s)

Sword lily

Origin

Foliage

Gladiolus bears sword-shaped foliage.

Planting instructions

Plant corms at 4 times their own depth, in full sun and light well-drained soil.

Maintenance

Water plants in Summer. Cut back flower stalks once all flowers gone by.

Soil conditions

Well drained

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow the seeds in early Spring, in a well-drained flat 20 to 25 cm deep, that is filled with two thirds loam and one third leaf mold or peat moss, with a good amount of sand added.

August September October This plants have impressive flower spikes in a wide array of beautiful colours.

Gladiolus bears sword-shaped foliage.
pink Gladiolus species foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.