Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Bears small, blue flowers on long stems in summer.

Common name(s)

Flax lily

Origin

Foliage

Sword-shaped, green and-white-striped leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Mass planting for contrast.

Interesting info

The green-leaved form produces dark blue berries.

Propagation

Clump-forming.

January February October November December
Bears small, blue flowers on long stems in summer.

Sword-shaped, green and-white-striped leaves.
Dianella tasmanica Variega

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.