Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Ginger lilies are grown for their colorful and fragrant flowerheads in which are clustered many slender-tubed flowers with protruding anthers. The flowers appear in Summer and are mainly yellow or pink shades. Plant in partial shade with fertile, moist, humus-rich, well-drained soil.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: heh-DICK-ee-um

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hedychium species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Ginger lilies are grown for their colorful and fragrant flowerheads in which are clustered many slender-tubed flowers with protruding anthers. The flowers a

Common name(s)

Garland lily, Ginger lily

Origin

Planting instructions

Plant in partial shade with fertile, moist, humus-rich, well-drained soil.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile , Moist

January February October November December Ginger lilies are grown for their colorful and fragrant flowerheads in which are clustered many slender-tubed flowers with protruding anthers. The flowers appear in Summer and are mainly yellow or pink shades.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.