Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Nepeta cataria

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant bears mauve-spotted, white flowers, spike-like in terminal clusters.

Common name(s)

Catnip

Origin

Foliage

This plant has grey-green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

ornamental plant

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Catmint thrives in well-dug, well drained, moist, richly composted soil.

Uses

The prigs of Nepeta cataria can be placed in dog's kennels under their blankets to chase fleas and ticks away, and even rubbed all over a dog's coat.
Catmint can be used to make insect repelling sprays.
Medicinal – Medicinal – A tea made from catnip can be used to combat varicose veins.

Wildlife attractions

This plant attracts house cats, bees and butterflies.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant catmint around rose gardens, fruit trees and vegetable gardens, it will repel insects, rats and mice. the flowers entice the bees and butterflies, which help with pollination.
All plants benefit from its insect-repelling properties.

Propagation

Can be propagated by cutting off the outer rooted sprigs and replanting them immediately.

Harvest

The leaves can be picked when young and the whole plant can be preserved by drying it out.

Growth habit

This plant has a bushy upright growth habit.

January February October November December
This plant bears mauve-spotted, white flowers, spike-like in terminal clusters.

This plant has grey-green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.