Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These plants are very tough and wil tolerate sun or deep shade, poor soils, and dry conditions. The flowers are flat, lacking and upward-pointing petals of an iris, produced in Summer. Individually flowers only lasts a day or two. It bears grass-like foliage. These five spcies are indigenous to Southern Africa, D. bicolor, D. butcheriana, D. flavida, D. grandiflora and D. iridioides.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: DEE-ah-teez

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dietes spieces

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

The flowers are flat, lacking and upward-pointing petals of an iris, produced in Summer. Individually flowers only lasts a day or two.

Common name(s)

Wild Iris

Origin

Foliage

This species bears grass-like foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This plants can be used in containers, mass planting, as a ground cover and as accent plants.

Soil conditions

Well drained – Acidic

Interesting info

Tolerates drought , Tolerates full sun , Tolerates poor soil , Tolerates shade

The flowers are flat, lacking and upward-pointing petals of an iris, produced in Summer. Individually flowers only lasts a day or two.

This species bears grass-like foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.