Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

The foliage tend to be light green and are covered with fine hairs and small glands that make them sticky. Flowers are 2-lipped with a small hooded upper lip ans a large lower lip that is inflated and pouch like. Yellow, orange, and red shades dominate the flower colors. Calceolarias prefer cool, moist soil conditions.

Family: Calceolariaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-see-oh-LAIR-ee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Calceolaria species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Flowers are 2-lipped with a small hooded upper lip ans a large lower lip that is inflated and pouch like. Yellow, orange, and red shades dominate the flower colors.

Common name(s)

Ladys purse, Slipper flower, Pocketbook flower, Slipperwort

Origin

Foliage

The foliage tend to be light green and are covered with fine hairs and small glands that make them sticky.

Maintenance

Water regularly and thoroughly to keep the soil evenly moist but avoid wetting the crown to avoid crown and root rot.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist , Enriched

Flowers are 2-lipped with a small hooded upper lip ans a large lower lip that is inflated and pouch like. Yellow, orange, and red shades dominate the flower colors.

The foliage tend to be light green and are covered with fine hairs and small glands that make them sticky.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.