Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This species is primarily grown for their small but profuse flowers. The flowers are in various colors of white, yellow, pink or purple in Spring or Summer. This shrub has simple and alternate, variously toothed and lobed foliage. They flourish in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. This plant can be used in landscaping designs as a mixed or shrub border, groundcover, in a rock garden or as hedging.

Family: Rosaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: spy-REE-ah

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Spiraea species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December The flowers are in various colours of white, yellow, pink or purple in Spring or Summer.

Common name(s)

Bridal wreath, Spirea

Origin

Foliage

This shrub has simple and alternate, variously toothed and lobed foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This plant can be used in landscaping designs as a mixed or shrub border, groundcover, in a rock garden or as hedging.

Planting instructions

Plant these species in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile , Moist

January February August September October November December
The flowers are in various colours of white, yellow, pink or purple in Spring or Summer.

This shrub has simple and alternate, variously toothed and lobed foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.