Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Flowering from late winter into spring, these hardy, floriferous shrubs are marvellous to cut for the vase. Several excellent cultivars are available, including a small shrub with dark red flowers and yellow stamens (C. x superba ‘Crimson and gold’), and shrubs with light pink to white flowers (‘Moerloosii’), pure white flowers (‘nivalis’), deep pink flowers (‘umbilicata’), and double, salmon-orange flowers (‘Falconnet Charlet’).

 

Family: Rosaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kee-no-MAY-leez spee-see-OH-suh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Chaenomeles speciosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

July August September October This shrub bears flowers from late Winter into Spring.

Common name(s)

Flowering quince

Origin

Other languages

Blomkweper (A)

July August September October
This shrub bears flowers from late Winter into Spring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.