Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A tall shrub native to eastern Australia. Knife-leaf wattle bears bright yellow, fragrant flowers on long stalks. This shrub is used as cut flowers and as it has many thorns it is also used as a protective hedge.

Family: Fabaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: a-KAY-see-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acacia cultriformis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Knife-leaf wattle bears bright yellow, fragrant flowers on long stalks.

Common name(s)

Knife-leaf wattle, Dogtooth wattle, Half-moon wattle or Golden-glow wattle,

Origin

Uses in landscape design

It has many thorns and is also used as a protective hedge.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist

Uses

Use as cut flowers.

Knife-leaf wattle bears bright yellow, fragrant flowers on long stalks.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.