Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Kalanchoe is herbaceous, glabrous, bushy, evergreen and perennial succulent plant. They can reach 30-45cm in height and their spread is between 10-50cm. Kalanchoe have a slow growth rate and flowering time is early spring. They originate from Madagascar and belong to the Crassulaceae family. They are commonly known as, Flaming Katy or Florist Kalanchoe.

Family: Crassulaceae

Synonym: Kalanchoe globulifera var. coccinea

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October

Common name(s)

Flaming Katy, Florist Kalanchoe

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Soil: Kalanchoe is a succulent plant and will do well in soil that provides good water drainage.
Light: Kalanchoe will need plenty of sunlight. When kept indoors place them in a north-facing window during winter. In summer keep them in bright indirect light or east/west facing window.
Water: Allow your plant to dry out completely between watering. Never let your Kalanchoe stand in water as they are prone to root rot. Reduce watering during winter months.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Growth rate

Fast

Plant features

Good container plant , Showy flower

August September October

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.