Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Tetradenia riparia is indigenous to Southern Africa. The foliage are round and light sage green, due to velvety hairs covering them. In Winter to early Spring this plant bears fragranced pale pink to mauve flowers. The leaves and stems produce a spicy aroma if crushed.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym:  Iboza riparia

Botanical Pronunciation: tet-ra-DEE-nee-uh rip-ar-ee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Tetradenia riparia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August In Winter to early Spring this plant bears fragranced pale pink to mauve flowers.

Common name(s)

Misty plume bush, Ginger bush

Origin

Foliage

The foliage are round and light sage green, due to velvety hairs covering them.

Uses in landscape design

Indigenous gadening (South Africa) , Coastal , wildlife garden

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

bees , butterflies , insects

Interesting info

The leaves and stems produce a spicy aroma if crushed.

May June July August
In Winter to early Spring this plant bears fragranced pale pink to mauve flowers.

The foliage are round and light sage green, due to velvety hairs covering them.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.