Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This species is fast and easy growers. They bear simple alternate foliage, usually narrow with smooth margins and clusters of fragrant, tubular to funnel-shaped flowers. The flowers are followed by small blackish or reddish berries. The berries and all other parts of the plant should be considered poisonous. Prune after flowering.

Family: Solanaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: SES-trum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cestrum species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This plant has clusters of fragrant, tubular to funnel-shaped flowers.

Common name(s)

Cestrums, Jessamines

Foliage

They bear simple alternate foliage, usually narrow with smooth margins.

Maintenance

Prune after flowering.

Fruit

Cestrum species bears small blackish or reddish berries.

Possible problems

Poisonous Entire plant , yes

This plant has clusters of fragrant, tubular to funnel-shaped flowers.

They bear simple alternate foliage, usually narrow with smooth margins.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.